[FEATURE] Add New Net Oject
-
- Posts: 42
- Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 11:41 pm
- Player profile: http://ddnet.org/players/unsigned-32-char-42-/
[FEATURE] Add New Net Oject
Hi! i can made a commit for add a new net object with the movement info of player for send it when the player is freezed...
What think about this?
What think about this?
- deen
- Posts: 3579
- Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 2:30 pm
- Player profile: https://ddnet.org/players/deen/
- Discord: deen#5910
Re: [FEATURE] Add New Net Oject
Bl4ckF0X is currently working on that for DDNet. Have you already done it or are you planning?
Re: [FEATURE] Add New Net Oject
Hi, I'm nearly done with that.
I made no progress the last week because of lack of time, but the only thing I'm struggling with is an issue with LAN-servers which don't resend thier serverinfo on client connection for some reason.
I planned to use the serverinfo for determining if the server is new enough to interpret the NetObject.
If this information is given to the client, everything works fine. If not, the client will crash, because of overflows in the net protocol.
I'll fix this as soon as I get some sparetime.
I made no progress the last week because of lack of time, but the only thing I'm struggling with is an issue with LAN-servers which don't resend thier serverinfo on client connection for some reason.
I planned to use the serverinfo for determining if the server is new enough to interpret the NetObject.
If this information is given to the client, everything works fine. If not, the client will crash, because of overflows in the net protocol.
I'll fix this as soon as I get some sparetime.
-
- Posts: 42
- Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 11:41 pm
- Player profile: http://ddnet.org/players/unsigned-32-char-42-/
Re: [FEATURE] Add New Net Oject
Hi Bl4ckF0X, you made a fork for dev this feature? i can help you i need this feature for draw Tee Directions good
Re: [FEATURE] Add New Net Oject
No, I didn't move it to GitHub, yet. I never worked a lot with git and therefore I feel a little uncomfortable using it all the time. That's why I normally develop locally and move it to GitHub when I'm done with something. I know, that's a little unpractical and I'll change that approach if I get the time to get more familiar with git.
If you need it, I'll create a fork and move to GitHub what I've done yet.
Just out of curiosity whats wrong with the Tee Directions?
EDIT: Moved what I did yet to GitHub. I don't know if it works like on my own PC, because I just merged and pushed without testing, but try it.
https://github.com/nobodypb/teeworlds/t ... e64_NewNet
If you need it, I'll create a fork and move to GitHub what I've done yet.
Just out of curiosity whats wrong with the Tee Directions?
EDIT: Moved what I did yet to GitHub. I don't know if it works like on my own PC, because I just merged and pushed without testing, but try it.
https://github.com/nobodypb/teeworlds/t ... e64_NewNet
-
- Posts: 42
- Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 11:41 pm
- Player profile: http://ddnet.org/players/unsigned-32-char-42-/
Re: [FEATURE] Add New Net Oject
Hi! ummmm what are you doing exactly?
When you are freezed the server don't send directions (if not the player shake.. how you see in local) for this i need a extra net message with this info and not fuck with shakes xD
P.S: Modify CharacterCore isn't a good idea... the packets don't reach their destination in other clients.
Greetings!
When you are freezed the server don't send directions (if not the player shake.. how you see in local) for this i need a extra net message with this info and not fuck with shakes xD
P.S: Modify CharacterCore isn't a good idea... the packets don't reach their destination in other clients.
Greetings!
Re: [FEATURE] Add New Net Oject
Well, actually I solved all this problems.
If you are freezed the server tells you, that you are via the CharacterCore.
Adding a new Message would be the wrong way, as there already is a message for charakter information. Just don't add new messages for every little extension you make. It blows up the network protocol for no reason.
There is no problem in changing the CharacterCore aslong as you let servers and clients distinguish between supporting and unsupporting server and clients.
If you control both, server and clients. There is no limitation in what you can do!
If you are freezed the server tells you, that you are via the CharacterCore.
Adding a new Message would be the wrong way, as there already is a message for charakter information. Just don't add new messages for every little extension you make. It blows up the network protocol for no reason.
There is no problem in changing the CharacterCore aslong as you let servers and clients distinguish between supporting and unsupporting server and clients.
If you control both, server and clients. There is no limitation in what you can do!
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests